ArubaHouse Beachfront Villa  
Home | Contact Us | Book ArubaHouse Now
 
 
 
 
ArubaHouse:
Stay Limits in Aruba


How long can you stay in Aruba?

The maximum period of time that a person can be admitted to Aruba as a tourist is in principle 30 days. The total amount of days a person can stay in Aruba as a tourist cannot exceed 180 days per year.

Extension of stay upon entry

Upon entry in Aruba, the following persons can apply for an extension of their stay for more than 30 days but not exceeding 180 days:

  • Nationals of the Kingdom of the Netherlands can request an extension of their stay for up to 180 consecutive days;
  • Nationals from the countries such as United States and Canada and visa required persons who are exempt from the visa requirement, can request an extension of their stay for up to 180 consecutive days, if:
    • they have property in Aruba, i.e. a house, condominium, apartment, time-share, apartment or a pleasure yacht moored in Aruba with a length of at least 14 meters measured from the water line. They must show proof of ownership of the property. For a stay of up to 180 days.
    • If they donít have property in Aruba, they must have a declaration of guarantee from a resident of Aruba who will act as guarantor for and be liable for any costs incurred during their stay. The guarantor in Aruba can download the declaration of guarantee from our website, following the procedures to have it legalized and sent it to the visitor abroad; the tourist can request for a stay of up to 90 days.
    • The migration officer is satisfied that the visitor has sufficient funds to cover his extended stay.
All tourists who apply for an extension of their stay beyond 30 days are required to have travel insurance (medical and liability) valid for the duration of the extended stay.

If a tourist wants to stay longer then the number of days granted by the immigration officer on the ED-card upon admission, he or she can apply at the office of Dimas for an extension for up to 180 days if applicable. The form for tourist stay extension is available at the office of the DIMAS, and can also be downloaded from www.dimasaruba.com. An application for an extension of stay can be filed at the DIMAS from Monday to Thursday, from 2:30PM-4:00PM. There is no filing fee for a tourist extension application.

The following documents have to be presented:

  • Original application form for extension of tourist stay;
  • Copy of the profile page and all the written and stamped pages of the petitionerís passport, valid for at least another 3 months when the extension is applied for;
  • Copy Embarkation-Disembarkation card (ED-card);
  • Copy valid return ticket;
  • Copy of travel insurance (medical and liability) valid for the duration of the extended stay;
  • If the petitioner is not staying at his own private residence or at a hotel/resort, he needs to present a declaration of guarantee from a resident of Aruba who will act as guarantor for their stay.
Anyone wanting to stay longer than 180 days in Aruba will need a residence permit and will not be considered a tourist.